Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Social Worker Visit

for our first post-placement report for the boys yesterday.

As I was straightening the house
and yes...it was just a mild re-straightening.

It was not the spit shining the silver and washing down the lawnmower epic clean of 2010 I compulsively launched for our first visits last year when we began this process.
Did you know social workers don't care if your lawnmower is dirty or if the inside of your washing machine has been cleaned of any built up liquid fabric softener? 
No?
Ok. 
Well, now consider yourself informed.

Anyhoo, in prep for her visit I was doing just a mild pick up.
Ya know, underwear off of the floor and emptying an entire can of air freshner in the teenagers room type straightening.

It was all good.

Well.
It was all good.
Until I bent down to straighten the rug and saw this


no?
You don't see it?
Here.
Let me zoom in for you.



Still no?
Hang on.....we'll get closer.


Ahhhh yes,
Nowyousee.


  
Yep.
Yep that's a fork. 
A
very
very
nasty
crusty
dried on food
at least a few months old because I remember when we had that cake
fork.

Seriously?
What the heck?
Am I being punked?



A fork
In my couch.
A fork in my couch?!

I don't quite know what to say to that....
Other than to hit my knees in prayer for their future wives....and pre-emptively write said wives an apology letter.

Dear daughter in law
....I tried.....I really did.
Ever sorry, 
me.

10 comments:

  1. Oh my gravy girl I nearly choked on my chocolate chip cookie! I am shaking my head at those boys of yours! We have two boys and nothing like that ever happens around here...I spied my youngest boy (6) wearing a pink sweater and playing with his older sisters barbies.

    Crusty forks? Nope Stale Sandwiches? Naawwww

    Pink flowery gloves while riding his bike? YUP! Barbie? Oh yeah, he can dress that girl up real purdy!

    ReplyDelete
  2. That's awesome (in a totally not good way, of course).

    ReplyDelete
  3. HAHAHAHA!!!!!!
    You are killing me!!
    I think I say that with every post you write!!

    I, too, have future daughter in law letters to write.
    Let me know when you get a good one down and then I'll copy yours!

    Much love to ya!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Daughter-in-law says - it's all good, at least you're not judging my house keeping skillz! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. LOL.... "6 boys"...'nough said!!

    Love Christy's comment!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I just watched your video!! I LOVE it!! I knew we were kindred spirits!! I had to smile at how similar our interviews were. Amazing!

    ReplyDelete
  7. sonia- i love this post. thanks for making me laugh out loud!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Now THAT'S taking "Stick a fork in me, I'm done" to a whole new level! :)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Now THAT'S taking "Stick a fork in me, I'm done" to a whole new level! :)

    ReplyDelete